Living Proof Church

formerly

United Baptist Church

P.O. Box 115

38 Pompey Hollow Rd

Ashford, CT 06278

(860) 429-2923

Worship Service- 10:15 am              

   


  

 OUTDOOR SERVICE - We built a stage! Join us on Sundays for outdoor services at 10:00 am in the big field behind the ministry center! Bring your own blanket or chair!

VBS REMIX VOLUNTEER MEETING - Sunday, July 19th after church 

VBS REMIX - August 5th, 6th and 7th, 6-7:30 pm. The Cornavirus has changed a lot of things this year, but we are excited to bring you what we believe will be three amazing nights of VBS! It will be different, but it will be amazing! GOD HAS BLESSED US WITH A GIANT FIELD, so we are DOING VBS CONCERT IN THE PARK STYLE!!!!  No registration is needed because all kids will stay with their family! We will have games, Bible stories and your favorite VBS songs. Bring a blanket or chairs and come for  three amazing nights!!!!! Head to http://www.ashfordchurch.org/VBS/ for more information. 

MARRIAGE CONFERENCE - September 18th, 6-9:30 pm. We are excited to be a host for this years Mariage Night hosted by Right Now Media! We hosted last year and it was a great night of fellowship and encouragment for our marriages.  Consider joining us for a great night together. For more information and to register, head to http://ashfordchurch.org/MarriageNight/

TOGETHER AGAIN  - Are you ready to get back to live meetings? We are too, and have been working hard as to how to do that!  Please read the attached PDF  or click on the picture below for more information on some new procedures to keep everyone safe and healthy.


FIND WAYS TO CONNECT! - As a church I know we can find ways of encouraging one another. I want to encourage you to call one another, pray for one another and try to be there for one another. We created a new Facebook group that you can share freely in for the sake of community, the link that is below.
 
NEW Living Proof Church Facebook group! - We decided to create a GROUP to go along with our regular Facebook PAGE! A GROUP allows for better interaction within our church community, and we hope that you all can be blessed by it. Feel free to share ideas, questions, scripture, pictures and more! We cannot wait to hear from you!
https://www.facebook.com/groups/832669560570695/
 
ARE YOU GETTING OUR PRAYER EMAILS? - THIS IS A DIFFERENT EMAIL LIST THAN OU WEEKLY NEWSLETTER
Sign up now!  http://www.ashfordchurch.org/Mailchimp_Prayer/
 
Submit a Prayer Request - Do you need prayer? Especially with Sunday services being online this is a way to get your prayer requests out to everyone that is signed up for the prayer emails.
http://www.ashfordchurch.org/CONTACT_US/Submit_a_Prayer_Request/
 
How To Give Your Offerings? - Our website has information about 4 different ways to give, unfortunately our most popular way, in person, isn’t really going to happen. The other ways are to give online, through your bank or by mail. learn more by following this link.
http://www.ashfordchurch.org/GIVING/Giving-Options/